What's Next: People

Whether they are being recognized for a national honor or stepping into a new leadership role at Children’s Hospital, these nine clinicians and scientists are at the forefront of their specialties and a big reason CHOP remains on the cutting edge of pediatric healthcare. See ‘What’s Next’ for them.



The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia’s recognition as the nation’s top pediatric hospital over the last decade-plus is due, in large part, to the leadership of its management team and Board of Trustees. 2014 marked the 12th straight year CHOP has held or shared the No.1 ranking from U.S. News & World Report.

LEADERSHIP

Chief Executive Officer
Steven M. Altschuler, MD

President and Chief Operating Officer
Madeline Bell

Executive Vice President, Strategic Planning & Business Development
Matthew Cook

Executive Vice President and Chief Scientific Officer
Philip R. Johnson Jr., MD

Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer
Margaret M. Jones

Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Jeffrey D. Kahn, Esq.

Executive Vice President and Chief Development Officer
Stuart P. Sullivan

Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Thomas J. Todorow


Senior Vice President and Chief Nursing Officer
Paula Agosto, RN, MHA

Senior Vice President, Facilities Services, Real Estate & Construction Management
Douglas E. Carney, AIA, LEED AP

Senior Vice President, Human Resources
Robert Croner

Senior Vice President, Outpatient and Clinical Services
Thomas R. Dole

Senior Vice President, Clinical Support Services
Charles S. Hough Jr.

Senior Vice President, CHOP Care Network
Amy J. Lambert

Senior Vice President and Chief Investment Officer
Nicholas P. Procyk

Senior Vice President, Research Administration Deputy Administrative Director
Mary A. Tomlinson

Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Bryan Wolf, MD, PhD


Vice President of Revenue Cycle & Financial Planning
Edward Bleacher

Vice President, Medical Operations and Chief Safety Officer
Jan Boslinkel, MD

Vice President, Strategic Operations
LouAnn Cozzens-Westall

Vice President, Private Investments
Andrew Deitch

Vice President, Medical Staff Affairs
Patricia DeRusso, MD, MS

Vice President, Government Affairs, Community Relations & Advocacy
Peter Grollman

Vice President, Finance
Joseph Hediger

Vice President and Chief Compliance & Privacy Officer
Janet Holcombe

Vice President and Chief Quality Officer
Ron Keren, MD

Vice President, Supply Chain
Joni Rittler

Vice President and Chief Audit Officer
David Small



↑ Back to Top

Board of Trustees

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Foundation and The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
(July 1, 2014 — June 30, 2015)

Officers

Chairman
Mortimer J. Buckley

Vice Chairman
Mark Fishman

Honorary Vice Chairmen
Tristram C. Colket, Jr.
R. Anderson Pew

Chief Executive Officer
Steven M. Altschuler, MD

Secretary
Clark Hooper Baruch

Treasurer
Anthony A. Latini

Assistant Treasurer
Thomas J. Todorow *

General Counsel and Assistant Secretary
Jeffrey D. Kahn, Esq. *

Assistant Secretary
Margaret M. Jones *

* Denotes officers who are not trustees


Board of Trustees

N. Scott Adzick, MD, MMM

Steven M. Altschuler, MD

Clark Hooper Baruch

A. Lorris Betz, MD, PhD

Aminta Hawkins Breaux, PhD

Mortimer J. Buckley

Reid S. Buerger

Dominic J. Caruso

Tristram C. Colket, Jr.

Arthur Dantchik

Mark Denneen

Mark Fishman

Lynne L. Garbose

Shirley Hill

David P. Holveck

Anthony A. Latini

Lissa Biesecker Longacre

Sharad Mansukani

James L. McCabe

John Milligan

Akiko M. Miyashita

Asuka Nakahara

Jeffrey E. Perelman

R. Anderson Pew

Gerald D. Quill

Daniel T. Roble

David B. Rubenstein

Anne Faulkner Schoemaker

Salem D. Shuchman

Kornelis Smit

Joseph St. Geme III, MD

Binney Wietlisbach

Nancy Abramson Wolfson

Dirk E. Ziff

Ex-officio

Paula Agosto, RN, MHA

Tami Benton, MD

Robert Doms, MD, PhD

Jeffrey A. Fine, PsyD

William J. Greeley, MD

Diego Jaramillo, MD, MPH

Ralph Wetmore, MD

Emeritus Trustees

Leonard Abramson

Stephen B. Burke

Ruth M. Colket

Peter C. Morse

George Reath Jr.

Stuart T. Saunders Jr.

Richard D. Wood Jr.

↑ Back to Top

Endowed Chair Holders

Since 1988, the endowed chair program at The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia has been an essential part of our ability to attract and retain the most talented physicians and researchers. One of the highest scientific and academic honors, an endowed chair also represents one of the most meaningful and permanent forms of philanthropy.
All information is as of July 1, 2014.

Adolescent Medicine

Orton P. Jackson Endowed Chair in Adolescent Medicine
Carol Ford, MD

↑ Back to Top


Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine

James Battaglia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Pain Management
Gordon Barr, PhD

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Critical Care Medicine
Vinay M. Nadkarni, MD

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology
Francis McGowan, MD

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
Pending appointment

John J. Downes, MD, Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
William J. Greeley, MD, MBA

Russell C. Raphaely Endowed Chair in Critical Care Medicine
Robert A. Berg, MD

Josephine J. Templeton Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology Clinical Education
Susan C. Nicolson, MD

↑ Back to Top


Autism

Regional Autism Center Endowed Chair
Robert T. Schultz, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Cardiology

Robert and Dolores Harrington Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Jack Rychik, MD

William J. Rashkind Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Robert J. Levy, MD


Evelyn Rome Tabas Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology

Victoria L. Vetter, MDJennifer Terker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Robert E. Shaddy, MD

↑ Back to Top


Cardiothoracic Surgery

Daniel M. Tabas Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery
J. William Gaynor, MD

Alice Langdon Warner Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery
Thomas L. Spray, MD

↑ Back to Top


Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Frederick H. Allen Endowed Chair in Child Psychiatry
Tami D. Benton, MD

↑ Back to Top


Child Development and Rehabilitation Medicine

Henry S. Cecil, MD, Endowed Chair in Rehabilitative Medicine at Children’s Seashore House
Susan E. Levy, MD

↑ Back to Top


The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute

Endowed Chair in Genomics and Computational Biology
Joseph Zorc, MD, MSCE

Edmond F. Notebaert Endowed Chair in Pediatric Research
Philip R. Johnson Jr., MD

William Wikoff Smith Endowed Chair in Pediatric Genomic Research
Bryan A. Wolf, MD, PhD

Mai and Harry F. West Endowed Chair in Pediatric Research
Thomas Curran, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Emergency Medicine

Nicholas Crognale Endowed Chair in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Kathy N. Shaw, MD

↑ Back to Top


Endocrinology

Lester Baker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Diabetes
Michael A. Levine, MD

Daniel B. Burke Endowed Chair for Diabetes Research
Struan Grant, PhD

Thomas Moshang Endowed Chair in Endocrinology
Craig Alter, MD

↑ Back to Top


Gastroenterology and Nutrition

Fred and Suzanne Biesecker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Liver Disease
David A. Piccoli, MD

Irma and Norman Braman Endowed Chair for Research in GI Motility Disorders
Robert O. Heuckeroth, MD, PhD

Colman Family Endowed Chair in Pediatric Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Robert N. Baldassano, MD

Jean Cortner Endowed Chair in Pediatric Gastroenterology
Virginia A. Stallings, MD

Suzi and Scott Lustgarten Endowed Chair for Clinical Care of GI Motility Disorders
Ritu Verma, MB, ChB

↑ Back to Top


General Pediatrics

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect
Cindy Christian, MD

David Cornfeld Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Richard Rutstein, MD

John H. and Hortense Cassell Jensen Endowed Chair in Pediatric Development and Teaching
Stephen Ludwig, MD

Justin Michael Ingerman Endowed Chair for Palliative Care
Tammy Inyoung Kang, MD

Richard B. Johnston, Jr.. Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Ronald Rubenstein, MD, PhD

Stephen Ludwig Endowed Chair in Medical Education
Lisa Zaoutis, MD

Patrick S. Pasquariello Jr. Endowed Chair in General Pediatrics
Louis M. Bell, MD

Thomas Frederick McNair Scott Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Theoklis Zaoutis, MD, MSCE

Stuart E. Starr Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Jonathan Spergel, MD, PhD

Richard D. Wood Jr.. and Jeanette A. Wood Endowed Chair in Pediatric Diagnostic Medicine
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top


Hematology

Buck Family Endowed Chair in Hematology
Monica Bessler, MD, PhD

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology
Rodney M. Camire, PhD

Jane Fishman Grinberg Endowed Chair in Stem Cell Research
Mortimer Poncz, MD

Elias Schwartz, MD, Endowed Chair in Hematology
Kim Smith-Whitley, MD

Frank E. Weise III Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology
Gerd Blobel, MD, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Human Genetics and Molecular Biology

Letitia B. and Alice Scott Endowed Chair in Human Genetics and Molecular Biology
Elaine H. Zackai, MD

Charles E.H. Upham Endowed Chair in Pediatric Medicine
Beverly S. Emanuel, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Immunology and Infectious Diseases

Maurice R. Hilleman Endowed Chair in Vaccinology
Paul Offit, MD

Jeffrey Modell Endowed Chair in Pediatric Immunology Research
Pending appointment

Stanley Plotkin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Infectious Diseases
Jeffrey M. Bergelson, MD

Frank R. Wallace Endowed Chair in Infectious Diseases
Kathleen Sullivan, MD, PhD

↑ Back to Top


International Adoption

Wawa Endowed Chair in International Adoption
Susan Friedman, MD

↑ Back to Top


Medical Ethics

Steven D. Handler Endowed Chair in Medical Ethics
Chris Feudtner, MD, PhD, MPH

↑ Back to Top


Metabolic Disease

William T. Grant Endowed Chair in Child Development and Rehabilitation
Marc Yudkoff, MD

↑ Back to Top


Neonatology

Gisela and Dennis Alter Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neonatology
Haralambos Ischiropoulos, PhD

Werner and Gertrude Henle Endowed Chair
Phyllis Dennery, MD

Harriet and Ronald Lassin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neonatology
Scott Lorch, MD

↑ Back to Top


Nephrology

Laffey-Connolly Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nephrology
Susan Furth, MD

↑ Back to Top


Neurology

Catherine D. Brown Endowed Chair in Pediatric Epilepsy
Dennis Dlugos, MD

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurology
Robert R. Clancy, MD

Grace R. Loeb Endowed Chair in Neurosciences
Brenda Banwell, MD

Hubert J.P. and Anne Faulkner Schoemaker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neuro-Oncology
Peter C. Phillips, MD

↑ Back to Top


Neurosurgery

Leslie N. Sutton Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery
Phillip B. Storm Jr., MD

Alexander B. Wheeler Endowed Chair in Neurosurgical Research
Adam Resnick, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Nursing

Ruth M. Colket Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nursing
Barbara Medoff-Cooper, PhD, RN

↑ Back to Top


Oncology

Louis and Amelia Canuso Family Endowed Chair for Clinical Research in Oncology
Frank M. Balis, MD

Giulio D’Angio Endowed Chair in Neuroblastoma Research
John Maris, MD

Audrey E. Evans Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology
Garrett M. Brodeur, MD

Joshua Kahan Endowed Chair in Pediatric Leukemia Research
Carolyn Felix, MD

Yetta Deitch Novotny Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology
Stephan Grupp, MD, PhD

Richard and Sheila Sanford Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology
Angela J. Waanders, MD, MPH

↑ Back to Top


Ophthalmology

Mabel E. Leslie Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology
Monte Mills, MD

↑ Back to Top


Orthopedic Surgery

Richard M. Armstrong Jr.. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
John P. Dormans, MD

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
Pending Appointment

Dr. Bong S. Lee Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopedics
Maurizio Pacifici, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Otolaryngology

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology
Ken Kazahaya, MD

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Pediatric Airway Disorders
Ian N. Jacobs, MD

E. Mortimer Newlin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Human Communication
Ralph Wetmore, MD

William Potsic Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Childhood Communication
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top


Pathology

Michael and Charles Barnett Endowed Chair in Pediatric Mitochondrial Medicine and Metabolic Diseases
Douglas Wallace, PhD

Evelyn Willing Bromley Endowed Chair in Clinical Laboratories and Pathology
Michael J. Bennett, PhD

Evelyn Willing Bromley Endowed Chair in Pathology and Clinical Laboratories
Nancy B. Spinner, PhD

Mildred L. Roeckle Endowed Chair in Pathology
Andrei Thomas-Tikhonenko, PhD

Lucy Balian Rorke-Adams Endowed Chair in Neuropathology
Pending appointment

Evelyn and George Willing Endowed Chair in Pathology Research
Janis Burkhardt, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Pediatrics

Leonard and Madlyn Abramson Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Joseph W. St. Geme III, MD

Mary D. Ames Endowed Chair in Child Advocacy
David Rubin, MD, MSCE

William H. Bennett Professor of Pediatrics at the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine
Katherine High, MD

Alan R. Cohen Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Peter Adamson, MD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Carole Marcus, MBBCh

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Gail Slap, MD

Nancy Wolfson Endowed Chair in Health Services Research
Jeffery H. Silber, MD, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Mary Downs Endowed Chair in Pediatric Craniofacial Treatment and Research
Jesse A. Taylor, MD

Friends of Brian Endowed Chair in Pediatric Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Pending appointment

Peter Randall Endowed Chair in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Scott P. Bartlett, MD

↑ Back to Top


President’s Scholars

T. Hewson Bache Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Robert W. Doms, MD, PhD

John M. Keating Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Pending appointment

Arthur Vincent Meigs Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Beverly Davidson, PhD

R.A.F. Penrose Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Stewart A. Anderson, MD

Louis Starr Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top


Pulmonary Medicine

Robert Gerard Morse Endowed Chair in Pediatric Pulmonary Medicine
Julian Allen, MD

↑ Back to Top


Radiology

Patricia Borns Endowed Chair in Radiology Education
Janet R. Reid, MD

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neuroradiology
Robert Zimmerman, MD

Kenneth E. Fellows Endowed Chair in Radiology Quality and Patient Safety
James S. Meyer, MD

John Westgate Hope Endowed Chair in Radiology Faculty Development
Kassa Darge, MD, PhD

Oberkircher Family Endowed Chair in Pediatric Radiology
Timothy Roberts, PhD

William L. Van Alen Endowed Chair in Pediatric Radiology
Diego Jaramillo, MD

↑ Back to Top


Rheumatology

Joseph Lee Hollander Endowed Chair in Pediatric Rheumatology
Edward M. Behrens, MD

↑ Back to Top


Surgery

C. Everett Koop Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery
N. Scott Adzick, MD, MMM

Josephine J. and John M. Templeton Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Trauma
Michael L. Nance, MD, FAAP, FACS

↑ Back to Top


Thoracic and Fetal Surgery

Ruth M. and Tristram C. Colket, Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery
Alan W. Flake, MD

George Leib Harrison Endowed Chair in Fetal Therapy
Mark Paul Johnson, MD

↑ Back to Top


Urology

Leonard and Madlyn Abramson Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Douglas A. Canning, MD

John W. Duckett Jr.. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Stephen A. Zderic, MD

Howard M. Snyder III Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top